Pixar’s ‘Inside Out’ and ‘Boy and the World’ Win Top Prizes at Annie Awards

Pixar Animation Studios was the big winner at the 43rd Annual Annie Awards, Saturday evening at UCLA’s Royce Hall. ‘Inside Out’ received Best Animated Feature along with 11 other categories, including Outstanding Music – Michael Giacchino; Outstanding Editing – Kevin Nolting; Outstanding Production Design – Ralph Eggleston; Outstanding Voice Acting – Phyllis Smith as ‘Sadness’; Outstanding Writing – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley; and Best Directing – Pete Docter. This year was the first for the new category Best Animated Feature-Independent with Filme de Papel’s ‘Boy and the World’ taking this top honor.

The Best Animated Special Production was awarded to ‘He Named Me Malala’ (Parkes-MacDonald/Little Door); Best Animated Short Subject ‘World of Tomorrow’ (Don Hertzfeldt); Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial ‘Man and Dog’ (Psyop); Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children ‘Tumble Leaf’ – Mirror (Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment); Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for Children ‘Wander Over Yonder’ – The Breakfast (Disney Television Animation); Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production for a General Audience ‘The Simpsons’ – Halloween of Horror (Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television); Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production: ‘The Revenant’ – The Bear (Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment; and Best Student Film ‘ed’ (Sheridan College – Taha Neyestani).

43rd Annie Awards
Recipient’s List (as announced in show order)


  • Best Student Film
    ed – Taha Neyestani, Sheridan College
  • Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in a TV/Broadcast Production
    Alonso Ramirez Ramos – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
    Tony Rosenast – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in a TV/Broadcast Production
    Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
    Kevin Nolting – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production
    Craig Kellman – Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties and Warner Bros. Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
    Albert Lozano and Chris Sasaki – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement for Music in aTV/Broadcast Production
    Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
    Michael Giacchino – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
    Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra and Georg Kaltenbrunner – Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
    Jon Reisch and Stephen Marshall – The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Best Animated Short Subject
    Don Hertzfeldt – World of Tomorrow
  • Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
    David Gibson – Evolve – 2K Games -
  • Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
    Matthew Shumway, Adrian Millington, Blaine Toderian, Alexander Poei and Kevin Lan – The Revenant – The Bear (Judy) – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment
  • Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Television/Broadcast Production
    Chi-Ho Chan – Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1″ – DreamWorks Animation Television
  • Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Feature Production
    Allison Rutland – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
    Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham and Eastwood Wong – The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Televsion
  • Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
    Ralph Eggleston – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Best Animated Special Production
    He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
    Man and Dog – Psyop
  • Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
    Kristen Schaal – Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment
  • Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
    Phyllis Smith – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
    Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu – Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
  • Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
    Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children
    Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children
    Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation
  • Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for a General Audience
    The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television
  • Best Animated Feature-Independent
    Boy and the World – Filme de Papel
  • Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
    Matt Braly – Gravity Falls – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation
  • Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
    Pete Docter – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Best Animated Feature
    Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios
0