subscribe: Posts | Comments

List of Recipients of #AnnieAwards

0 comments
List of Recipients of #AnnieAwards

Congrats to all who took home an Annie Award last night. Check out the full list of winners below:

Best Animated Feature:
Frozen, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production:
Chipotle Scarecrow, Chipotle Creative Department, Moonbot Studios, CAA Marketing

Best Animated Short Subject:
Get A Horse!,Walt Disney Animation Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial:
Despicable Me 2, Cinemark
- Universal Pictures

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children:
Disney Sofia the First
- Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience:
Adventure Time, Cartoon Network Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Futurama,20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game:
The Last of Us, Naughty Dog

Best Student Film
Wedding Cake, Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg, Viola Baier, Iris Frisch

Animated Effects in an Animated Production:
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer, The Croods, DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production:
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel, Pacific Rim, Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production:
Kureha Yokoo, Toy Story of Terror!,Pixar Animation Studios

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production:
Jakob Jensen, The Croods, DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production:
Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Gollum,Weta Digital

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Paul Rudish, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore, The Croods, DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Angus MacLane, Toy Story of Terror!, Pixar Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated Feature Production:
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Frozen,Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Christopher Willis, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production:
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck, Frozen,Walt Disney Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart, The Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production:
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley, Frozen,Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Daniel Chong, Toy Story of Terror!, Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production:
Dean Kelly, Monsters University, Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King, Adventure Time, Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production:
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf, Frozen, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Lewis Morton, Futurama, 20th Century Fox Television

Writing in an Animated Feature Production:
Hayao Miyazaki, The Wind Rises,Studio Ghibli/Touchstone Pictures/The Walt Disney Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production:
Illya Owens, Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production:
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom, Monsters University, Pixar Animation Studios

Winsor McCay Award:
Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg, Phil Tippett

June Foray Award:
Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks Award
Dragonframe

Special Achievement Award
Creative Talent Network (CTN) Animation eXpo

Certificate of Merit
I Know That Voice

468 ad